Serious incident Airbus A330-343 D-AIKG, Monday 12 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 March 2018
Time:23:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIKG
MSN: 645
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Enroute -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to an illness of the co-pilot during the cruise flight, he was incapacitated. The captain declared an air emergency and diverted to St. John.

Sources:

BFU18-0243-6X
TSB Report A18A0020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 April 2015 D-AIKG Lufthansa 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event