ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34365
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JUN-2001 |
Time: | 09:35 LT |
Type: | Socata TB10 Tobago |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | HB-EYZ |
MSN: | 183 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Comune di Osiglia (SV) -
Italy
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Neuchatel |
Destination airport: | Villanova di Albenga |
Investigating agency: | ANSV |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed in a forest of beech trees (height about 15-20 meters), in a gorge below the hill named Monte dei Sette Pani, at an altitude of about 3440 feet (1048 meters).
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/it/Detail.asp?ID=1059 http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1112.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |