Accident Airbus A330-223 D-ALPG, Monday 16 November 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 November 2015
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:Air Berlin
Registration: D-ALPG
MSN: 493
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 303
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Varadero -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Varadero-Juan Gualberto Gomez Airport (VRA/MUVR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial approach to Varadero Airport (Cuba), severe turbulence occurred at FL 210. Two members of the cabin crew were injured.

Sources:

BFU15-1625-2X