| Date: | Tuesday 11 July 2017 |
| Time: | 15:52 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 27-18e |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | SE-UJJ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boras -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot tried to start the engine, which failed. During the subsequent outlanding, the glider was severely damaged.
The pilot participated in a regional competition held at Borås Airport. He had 12 km left to the airport when the thermals became weaker. He selected an out-landing field.
The glider is equipped with a small engine which can be used to climb and thereby avoid an out-landing if it starts. The engine is started by wind milling at 120 km/h.
The pilot commenced the engine start during the turn onto base and continued the efforts until turn onto final, but the engine failed to start. He passed the 15–20 m high trees at the beginning of the field at 25 m height and with an airspeed of 131 km/h, which is considerably higher than the 100 km/h which is recommended for approach in the flight manual.
The touch-down happened 177 m into the 340 m long field with an airspeed of 123 km/h.
When the pilot understood that the available distance left was not enough he chose to perform an intentional ground loop to stop the glider. The ground loop resulted in a broken aft fuselage.
SHK has chosen not to investigate the reason for the failed engine start due to the fact that the engine is not intended to prevent out-landings from a safety point of view.
The accident was caused by the late attempt to start the engine, which led to a considerably higher airspeed than the recommended during the approach and landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU17-0882-DX