Accident M&D Flugzeugbau Avo-68 Samburo , Saturday 13 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 2015
Time:18:50
Type:M&D Flugzeugbau Avo-68 Samburo
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neumagen-Dhron -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the final approach, the powered glider entered turbulence and touched down hard.

Sources:

BFU15-0715-3X