Accident M&D Flugzeugbau AVo 68 Samburo D-KHWG, Thursday 28 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 July 2016
Time:18:42
Type:M&D Flugzeugbau AVo 68 Samburo
Owner/operator:Luftsportclub Dillingen eV
Registration: D-KHWG
MSN: 009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillingen/Saar -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dillingen
Destination airport:Dillingen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an exercise, the glider was pushed too hard and touched down hard. In the process, the landing gear suspension was crushed, causing a truss strut to grind on the elevator and aileron linkage. After take-off, the aircraft was able to land safely.
Aircraft was sold as VH-LLW in 2019.

Sources:

BFU16-1051-3XFiles of reg office LBA.