Accident Aquila A210 , Sunday 19 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 2015
Time:10:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osnabruck-Atterheide Airfield (EDWO) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the aircraft started to jump. The nose gear broke in the process.

Sources:

BFU 3X023-15

Location