| Date: | Wednesday 21 March 2018 |
| Time: | 12:33 |
| Type: | Aquila A210 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Worms Airfield (EDFV) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a solo training flight, the aircraft took off again after touchdown. According to the student pilot, he tried to maintain direction with the rudder, lost control and pushed the power lever forward. The aircraft hit the ground next to the runway and the nose gear broke.
Sources:
BFU18-0278-3X
Location