Accident Aquila A210 , Tuesday 20 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 March 2018
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pirmasens-Pottschütthöhe Airfield (EDRP) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, a landing occurred on the nose wheel. The nose gear broke in the process.

Sources:

BFU18-0272-3X