Accident Aquila A210 , Thursday 19 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 July 2018
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Konstanz Airfield (EDTZ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Konstanz Airfield (EDTZ)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private flight under visual flight rules, a hard landing occurred at the destination airport. The nose gear was torn off.

Sources:

BFU18-1019-3X