Accident Aquila AT01 (A210) , Thursday 10 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 September 2015
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila AT01 (A210)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aalen-Heidenheim/Elchingen Airfield (EDPA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aalen-Heidenheim/Elchingen Airfield (EDPA)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced several times during landing. The nose wheel broke in the process.

Sources:

BFU15-1252-3X

Location