Serious incident ATR 72 , Tuesday 27 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2016
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a cargo flight from Belgrade to Cologne, the co-pilot noticed increasing flu symptoms after reaching cruising altitude for over two hours. Approximately 30 NM south-east of Frankfurt at FL220, he began to experience hyperventilation tetany, which could no longer be broken. The cockpit crew then decided to divert to Frankfurt in a coordinated manner with a remaining flight time of approx. 50 min. The captain informed ATC, declared "Pan Pan" and was guided directly to ILS 25C at FRA. Approach, landing and taxiing were inconspicuous. The captain worked through the entire cockpit workflow alone. During the initial examination of the co-pilot, a body temperature of 39.5 °C was detected. He was discharged after a night in the airport clinic with a suspected diagnosis of flu-like infection.

Sources:

BFU16-1828-EX

Location