Accident AutoGyro Calidus , Saturday 26 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 2018
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Calidus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tedderfield -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the rotor blades flapped. The gyroplane touched down hard and then tipped over.

Sources:

BFU18-0646-DX