Accident Balony Kubicek , Friday 6 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 January 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balony Kubicek
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castiglione -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent, two hot air balloons travelling in parallel came into contact with obstacles. One of them lay over a high-voltage power line, the other balloon became entangled in a treetop. The investigation was delegated to the AAIB by the foreign authority.

Sources:

BFU17-0022-4X