| Date: | Wednesday 24 January 2018 |
| Time: | 18:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C90GTi King Air |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-ICMK |
| MSN: | LJ-1928 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near DOPOV point in TMA LKKV (Karlovy Vary) -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Destination airport: | Coburg-Brandensteinsebene Airport (EDQC) |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a flight from LKPR (Prague Ruzyne) to EDQC (Coburg), intense smoke occurred on board the aircraft. Intense smoke was coming from the cockpit from the area under the foot pedals.
At 16:13 UTC all communication with the aircraft was lost, including the transponder failure. The pilot decided to return to LKPR. Communication was reestablished at the RAK radio navigation point. The pilot reported an emergency due to smoke on board.
The aircraft was prioritised for a visual approach to RWY12 where it landed at 16:26 UTC. During the flight, the persons on board had to use oxygen masks. None of the persons on board were injured.
The cause of the smoke was a fan motor fire from the air conditioning system. The fire occurred in the part of the commutator between the coals and the insulation of the power wires.
Sources:
BFU18-0083-8X
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/20180515114028.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 July 2012 |
D-ICMK |
Firma KAPP Coburg |
0 |
Friedrichshafen Airport (FDH/EDNY) |
 |
sub |