Accident Binder EB-28 edition D-KEWK, Sunday 2 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 2015
Time:16:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Binder EB-28 edition
Owner/operator:Akaflieg Stuttgart, based at Hahnweide
Registration: D-KEWK
MSN: 03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spaichingen-Klippeneck -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Spaichingen
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the pilot Ulrich Krauss had avoided another aircraft in the approach area, a hard landing occurred during competion (Segelflug-Wettbewerb)-

Sources:

BFU15-1046-3X
Own research (I had been flying Cessna 152/172 aircraft at the Hahnweide until 2002).