Incident Boeing 717-200 , Sunday 5 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 2018
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B712 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 717-200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Perth -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, a misunderstanding between the pilot and the first officer resulted in an incorrect aircraft configuration.

Sources:

BFU18-1384-UX