| Date: | Wednesday 3 January 2018 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-800 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | enroute -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hurghada |
| Destination airport: | Hannover |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the cruise flight from Hurghada to Hanover, a diversion was initiated to Budapest due to a medical emergency of a passenger. During the priority approach, the first officer, pilot monitoring, became incapacitated due to food poisoning. The captain landed the aircraft safely on runway 31R.
Sources:
BFU18-0026-6X