ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 343696
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 12 August 2018 |
Time: | 08:45 |
Type: | Boeing 737-800 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Sofia -
Bulgaria
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During cruise, the pilot of a Boeing 737-800 received an ATC instruction to turn to 270°. Instead of following this instruction, the pilot climbed to flight level 270. An airprox with another Boeing 737-800 occurred.
Sources:
BFU18-1263-6X