Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Sunday 10 February 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 February 2019
Time:01:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nürnberg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach to Nuremberg, the flying co-pilot's health was impaired for a few seconds. He then handed over control to the pilot in command. The aircraft was landed safely by the pilot.

Sources:

BFU19-0117-5X