Serious incident Boeing 747-800 , Friday 30 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 2016
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Enroute -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After one hour of flight time, the co-pilot fell ill. The captain returned to the take-off airfield and landed the aircraft without further incident.

Sources:

BFU16-1481-5X