| Date: | Sunday 24 April 2016 |
| Time: | 18:17 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-3KYER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Astana |
| Registration: | P4-KEB |
| MSN: | 42221/1062 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Astana International Airport (TSE/UACC) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Boeing B767-300 was on a flight from Astana (Kazakhstan) to Frankfurt/Main. According to the Quick Access Recorder (QAR) data, the aircraft touched down on runway 25R at 16:17:34 UTC. According to the log of the pilot-in-command (PIC), he intended to leave the runway to the left via taxiway P16. However, he then realised that this manoeuvre was not feasible due to the high speed and steered the aircraft to the right towards the runway centreline.
The analysis of the QAR's position data showed that the aircraft moved to the left of the runway centreline to the west of the junction of taxiway P16. Over a distance of approximately 25 m (in the direction of runway 25R), the left main landing gear of the Boeing left the paved surface of the runway. The ground speed at this time was approximately 60 kt, according to QAR records. The aircraft then left runway 25R via taxiway P20 and taxied to the parking position.
Sources:
BFU16-0472-EX
Location