| Date: | Saturday 10 March 2018 |
| Time: | 08:05 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 767-330ER |
| Owner/operator: | Condor |
| Registration: | D-ABUI |
| MSN: | 26988/562 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 263 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Enroute -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Boeing 767-300ER aircraft operated by Condor Flugdienst, was conducting flight DE2185 from Havana/José Martí Intl., Cuba (MUHA) to Frankfurt/Rhein-Main, Germany (EDDF) with 10 crew members and 253 passengers on board.
While in cruise flight, one of the flight crew members became incapacitated and the third pilot took over this member's duties.
A mayday was declared and DE2185 continued on route while the flight crew member's condition was being assessed. Initially, a diversion to St. John's Intl airport, NL (CYYT) was requested, however due to the weather conditions at CYYT, DE2185 subsequently diverted to Halifax/Stanfield Intl Airport, NS (CYHZ). About 1 hour prior to landing, the mayday was cancelled and a Pan Pan was declared. DE2185 landed at CYHZ without further incident.
Sources:
BFU18-0252-6X
TSB Report A18A0021