| Date: | Friday 6 May 2016 |
| Time: | 02:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-300 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
| Destination airport: | EMA |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The cargo flight was to have flown from Cologne via East Midlands (England) to Philadelphia (U.S.A.). As the pilot reached forward to release the parking brake to push the aircraft back, he became dizzy and collapsed unconscious. He regained consciousness shortly afterwards and felt nauseous. After the emergency doctor who was called over examined the pilot in the rescue vehicle, he was escorted to the hotel where he was to recover. He travelled back to the U.S. the day after next.
Sources:
BFU16-0501-EX
Location