Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F D-ALC., Thursday 18 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Lufthansa Cargo
Registration: D-ALC.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Teheran -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the cruise flight from Mumbai to Frankfurt, the senior first officer became incapacitated in Iranian airspace due to food poisoning. The crew of three pilots then decided to make a diversion to Vienna.

Sources:

BFU18-0054-6X
https://www.airfleets.net/flottecie/Lufthansa-history-md11.htm