| Date: | Sunday 5 June 2016 |
| Time: | 19:06 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Acapulco -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The approach to Mexico City Airport was aborted due to a windshear warning. There were several thunderstorm cells on the route to the alternate airport Acapulco. Several approaches were made there due to the weather. Low fuel air emergency was declared. After landing, there was an insufficient amount of residual fuel on board.
Sources:
BFU16-0744-6X