Accident Cessna 172 , Friday 16 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 December 2016
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Addis Abeba -   Ethiopia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In flight, there was a malfunction in the engine control system. During the emergency landing, the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU16-1848-DX