Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP D-ETWP, Sunday 17 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 January 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Bundeswehr-Sportfluggruppe Niederstetten eV
Registration: D-ETWP
MSN: 9374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Niederstetten -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Niederstetten
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft jumped during the landing. The propeller, the underbody and the firewall were damaged.

Sources:

BFU16-0049-3X
Files of reg office LBA