Serious incident Cessna 172RG , Monday 1 June 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 June 2015
Time:16:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:nahe Bergheim -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight according to instrument flight rules (IFR), an approach with an unknown glider occurred in airspace E. The crew described the low-level incident to the pilot. The crew described the closest distance as approx. 40 to 60 metres.

Sources:

BFU15-0622-7X