Accident Cessna 180K Skywagon II D-EIRS, Sunday 29 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 July 2018
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K Skywagon II
Owner/operator:Fallschirm-Sport-Springer-Club Bielefeld eV
Registration: D-EIRS
MSN: 53164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paderborn-Lippstadt airport -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Paderborn
Destination airport:Paderborn
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft touched down sideways and a tyre burst and slipped off the rim. The aircraft then executed a turn of approximately 270 degrees.
The aircraft was buiilt in 1980 and rgd on 09OCT80 to the FSSC Bielefeld, based at Paderborn. It had accidents there before on 27APR86 and 19APR08. Reg was cancelled on 09APR19. After repair was rgd on 18OCT21 and based sat Aalen from then.

Sources:

BFU18-1085-3X
Files of reg office LBA