Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon , Friday 21 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 2015
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erfurt Weimar Airport (ERF/EDDE) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When the pilot attempted to remove the brake pads himself with the engine running, the aircraft started moving and collided with a light pole.

Sources:

BFU15-1141-CX