| Date: | Wednesday 3 April 2019 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 182H Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Skydiving Romania |
| Registration: | D-EDZU |
| MSN: | 56163 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Luncani, Turda -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Piatra Craiuli |
| Investigating agency: | CIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was severely damaged during a runway excursion after private local flight.
Cause of accident
The cause of this accident consists in late braking application after the touchdown, based on the erroneous estimation of the remaining available distance for braking and stopping the aircraft safely, on the background of the aircraft landing beyond the airfield’s half of the runway length.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A19-09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU19-0294-4X
Files of German reg office LBA
History of this aircraft
Aircraft built as N2063X in 1965. Rgd as D-EDZU 29APR65. After 2 owners and always based at Egelsbach was sold to Romania.
Cancelled 04JUL19, lasst base quoted as Rasnov/Romania.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 