Accident Cessna 182H D-EDZU, Saturday 15 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 2018
Time:13:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EDZU
MSN: 56163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piatra Craiului Aerodrome -   Romania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the aircraft rolled over the end of the runway and came to a stop in a ditch. The nose gear broke in the process.

Sources:

BFU18-1412-4X
YR register at www.thai-aviation.net

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 April 2019 D-EDZU Skydiving Romania 0 Luncani, Turda sub
Runway excursion