Accident Cessna 185 Skywagon , Monday 15 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 May 2017
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185 Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aachen-Merzbrück Airfield (AAH/EDKA) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the left wing touched the ground. The aircraft was damaged on the wing and tailplane.

Sources:

BFU17-0519-CX

Location