Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6 , Monday 26 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-6
Owner/operator:Slovak Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bratislava -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by P51 and Lightning fighters while attacking a strong force of USAAF bombers.

Sources:

Air Enthusiast 56