Accident Cessna TU206FTurbo Stationair D-EPMS, Saturday 1 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 June 2019
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206FTurbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Fallschirmsportverein Magdeburg eV
Registration: D-EPMS
MSN: 92695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magdeburg -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, there was an engine failure. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field about 1 km from the airfield. The aircraft was damaged during the landing. There was no personal injury.

Aircra#t built as N33254 in 1975. Cancelled 18APR94. Sold to Germany, had TT2931 hours when officially inspcted there. Rgd as D-EPMS to Sauels Frische Wurst GmbH Fleischwaren & Co KG (Kempten), based at Mönchengladbach. Leased to Hamalandb Flugdist GmbH in n1995 and bsased at Stadtlohn. T o the Club at Magdeburg in OCT96. Used without right door for paradropping. At other times had a curtain iinstead.

First report after repair was at Ravenna/Italy 01NOV24 with new colourscheme. Radar tracked Reggio Emilia - Altenrhein on 24MAR25 (airportinfo.live) and at Bitburg (19 and 26JUL25 (planefinder.net).

Sources:

BFU19-0625-3X
Files of reg office LBA