Serious incident Cessna 207 Skywagon , Sunday 27 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 August 2017
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207 Skywagon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madonna di Loreto -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb, for the purpose of dropping parachutists, steering about the lateral axis became difficult. Following the set-down procedure, the engine suddenly failed. The pilot was able to land the aircraft in glide on the field.

Sources:

BFU17-1246-8X