| Date: | Saturday 22 August 2015 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | G-EDLC |
| MSN: | P210-00608 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Calvi -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Heubach Airfield (EDTH) |
| Destination airport: | Calvi-Sainte Catherine Airport (CLY/LFKC) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After an engine failure, the aircraft was landed at sea and sank.
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off at around 10:30 a.m. from Heubach aerodrome (Germany) for a private flight under an IFR flight plan to Calvi Sainte-Catherine Aerodrome .
Shortly after the first contact with the Bastia controller, he was authorized to descend to FL130. During the descent, he heard a loud noise and then noticed that the engine had stopped. He tried to restart it without success; the engine was blocked.
He announced an emergency situation to the Bastia controller, specifying that his engine was no longer working. The controller told him that the nearest aerodrome was Calvi. The pilot replied that he would not be able to join him and specified that the aircraft was at an altitude of 10,000 ft, on a heading of 180°; its descent rate was 1,000 ft/min and its speed was 80 kt.
The controller suggested the pilot take a 140° heading towards Cape Corsica to get closer to the coast, which he did. The controller also informed him that search and rescue services were on their way. Finally, he reminded him to equip himself with life jackets and open the door before landing. The passenger grabbed the lifeboat.
Shortly before landing, the controller informed the pilot of a southeast wind at 10 kt. The pilot turned into the wind. He opened the emergency door. He adopted a speed of approximately 70 kt and extended the flaps to 10°. While the aircraft was a few meters above the water's surface, it pitched up and landed.
The passenger and then the pilot evacuated the aircraft through the emergency door on the right. They inflated the lifeboat and boarded. They were then 23 NM from the coast, northwest of Cape Corsica.
The plane sank shortly after. The two occupants were quickly rescued.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU15-1161-DX
BEA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 