Accident Cessna 340 , Saturday 28 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jahnsdorf -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the Yak's brake cable broke during taxiing. This caused it to roll into the tail of the Cessna. The Cessna was damaged at the elevator, rudder and rear fuselage.

Sources:

BFU16-0691-CX