| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 2017 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 425 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Klagenfurt -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the flight in flight level FL230 in the airspace above Klagenfurt/Austria, the cockpit crew noticed smoke in the cockpit and in the cabin. They then declared an air emergency and decided to make an emergency descent to flight level FL100. All persons on board put on their oxygen masks. The cockpit crew worked through the items on the "inflight cabin electrical fire or smoke if source is known" checklist. The smoke was stopped. The flight continued to the destination as it was a current ambulance flight.
Sources:
BFU17-0034-8X