Serious incident Cessna 550 Citation II , Friday 15 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 January 2016
Time:15:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Istanbul -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While taxiing to the parking area, the aircraft went off the runway. The AAIB is assisting the foreign authority in its investigation, as the captain is a German citizen.

Sources:

BFU16-0126-FX