Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk II D-EMKV, Monday 12 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 November 2018
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EMKV
MSN: 1559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neos Zygos -   Greece
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neos Zygos
Destination airport:Neos Zygos
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During take-off, the aircraft went into an uncontrolled attitude and hit the ground.

The aircraft was built in France 1977 and rgd as D-EMKV on 14APR77. Last base was Thessaloniki.

Reg was cancelled 05AUG19.

Sources:

BFU18-1647-4X
Files of German reg office LBA