Accident Champion 7GCB , Saturday 26 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 May 2018
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heide-Büsum (EDXB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the aircraft went off the runway sideways. The right landing gear leg buckled.

Sources:

BFU18-0642-3X

Location