Accident Champion 7GCB , Friday 26 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2017
Time:14:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porta Westfalica Airport (EDVY) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the aircraft broke to the left and slid sideways across the taxiway with the right tyre. This damaged the aircraft's landing gear and wing.

Sources:

BFU17-0574-3X

Location