Accident Cirrus SR22 , Saturday 12 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 September 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Siegen-Siegerland Airport (SGE/EDGS) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Siegen-Siegerland Airport (SGE/EDGS)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft bounced several times and the propeller touched the ground. After initiating the take-off manoeuvre, the aircraft flipped over the left wing and was severely damaged.

Sources:

BFU15-1270-CX