Serious incident Comco Ikarus C-42 , Tuesday 6 January 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 January 2015
Time:11:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C-42
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bottrop -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In airspace C, two approaches occurred in quick succession between a Piper PA28 and a microlight, Ikarus C42. The closest distance between the two aircraft on the first approach was 0.153 nautical miles (NM) horizontally and 300 ft vertically. On the second approach, the closest distance was 0.414 NM at the same altitude.

Sources:

BFU 7X001-15