Accident Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80 G-SARM, Friday 22 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 2016
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-SARM Group
Registration: G-SARM
MSN: 0504-6674
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands Airfield, near Wanborough, east of Swindon, Wiltshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redlands Airfield, Wanborough, Swindon, Wiltshire (X2SN)
Destination airport:Redlands Airfield, Wanborough, Swindon, Wiltshire (X2SN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Ikarus C42 FB80, G-SARM: Landing mishap, Redlands Airfield, Wiltshire, 22 July 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft was returning to Redlands Airfield and joined downwind to use Runway 24 North. The pilot reported that, on turning to base leg, he noticed cattle close to the runway.

He extended his base leg to use the parallel but shorter Runway 24 South and during finals, he made the decision to land as near to the threshold as possible in order to make use of all the available runway. As the aircraft approached the threshold the pilot felt the aircraft sink more quickly than expected and prepared for a hard landing. He tried to ‘hold off’ by bringing the aircraft nose up but the aircraft touched down and bounced.

The nose then dropped and hit the runway, overloading the nose landing gear which detached and the aircraft came to a stop. The pilot vacated the aircraft unaided but had sustained minor injuries in the accident.

=AAIB Discussion=
In the pilot’s own analysis after the accident, he considered the cause to be that he did not react to the increased sink rate in time. He also felt that the application of full throttle to go around, rather than attempting to correct the bounce, might have prevented the nose-hard landing

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Moderate damage to engine cowling and propeller, nose landing gear detached". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being currently registered and flying regularly in 2024.

Redlands Airfield (X2SN) was an unlicensed private grass-strip airfield near Wanborough, just east of Swindon, Wiltshire, England, which operated from the 1980s until 2019. The airfield closed in September 2019, and in 2020 the 48-acre farm was sold to two housebuilders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/07/22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58496aeae5274a1303000071/Ikarus_C42_FB80_G-SARM_01-17.pdf
2. BFU Germany BFU16-1033-DX
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-SARM/972387
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-sarm
5. https://www.redlandsairfield.co.uk/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Redlands_Airfield
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wanborough,_Wiltshire

History of this aircraft

Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80 G-SARM was built in 2005, and first UK registered on 13 May 2005 to \"Hairmoss Ltd\". The owners of G-SARM since January 10 2006 have always been recorded as the \"Trustee of the G-SARM Group\", although there have been nine re-registrations of the aircraft\\\'s exact owners, over the years between 2006 and 2017, as the name and address of the nominated trustee of \"The G-SARM Group\" notified to the CAA have changed

Location

Media:

G-SARM C42 (31652409913) Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80 G-SARM at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) on February 13 2017