This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 April 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Coanda GE.3 |
| Owner/operator: | Henri Coanda |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cowes, Isle of Wight -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cowes, Isle of Wight |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built by Saunders-Roe at Cowes for Henri Coanda. Written off 15 April 1912 when the floatplane stalled on take off from Cowes, Isle of Wight, and sank.
Sources:
1. Air Enthusiast 56
2.
http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Henri_Coand%C4%83 