Accident Diamond DA 40 , Sunday 5 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 2018
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 40
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eggenfelden -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touchdown, the aircraft began to jump, causing the nose gear to buckle and the propeller to contact the ground.

Sources:

BFU18-1144-CX