Serious incident Diamond DA 40 , Sunday 14 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 40
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Enroute -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
There were power fluctuations in the engine during the flight. The aircraft landed safely at the destination airfield.

Sources:

BFU17-0521-HX